Privacy

Protecting Personal Health Information at PHO

Statement of Fair Information Practices: Introduction

PHO’s general policies and procedures with respect to information practices and privacy principles are available for public viewing in printed and electronic forms. In addition, specific purposes for collection of information are identified prior to the collection of information in research and other data sharing arrangements permitted by law and necessary for PHO’s objectives.

In order to carry out its legislated tasks of research and support, PHO will need to collect personal health information from health care providers and organizations as well as public health and government agencies. This may include identifying information as well as health histories, records of hospital visits, and follow-up medical care.

The framework for PHO’s privacy standards is founded on internationally recognized Fair Information Practices; including the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). This Model Code is the basis of Canadian and provincial privacy legislation.

PHO is governed by the requirements of the Personal Health Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. PHO is required to comply with the requirements of the legislation and does so by incorporating the principles of the Model Code, widely agreed upon privacy principles, standards and other relevant guidance.

You have a choice

Internet communications that contain personal information are neither secure nor verifiable. It is recommended that unencrypted personal information should never be circulated over the Internet or by e-mail.  If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to PHO, you can contact us by mail.


The Model Code’s 10 Principles

Learn about the privacy industry principles and standards we adhere to for the protection of personal information.

Learn more about the Model Code
Chat icon

Contact Privacy

privacy@oahpp.ca

Updated 8 April 2019